Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport
1551 Phoenix Blvd, College Park, GA, USSee what's available
Pick your check-in and check-out dates to view rooms and rates.
About this property
Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport is a 3-star hotel located in College Park, Georgia, within the business district and just 1.9 miles from Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport. The property sits within a 15-minute drive of Georgia International Convention Center and offers convenient access to regional attractions including Lakewood Amphitheatre, Center Parc Stadium, and Underground Atlanta.
The hotel features 142 rooms, including 6 suites, each individually decorated and equipped with essential amenities. Rooms include a pillowtop bed with premium bedding, refrigerator, LCD television, and complimentary wireless internet access. Private bathrooms offer shower/tub combinations with complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Guest comfort ratings average 4.2 out of 5 stars across hundreds of reviews.
Dining options include Bowties Bar and Grill, a snack bar/deli, and a bar/lounge. A complimentary full breakfast is served weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM and weekends from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM. The property offers a 24-hour fitness center and seasonal outdoor pool for recreation. Additional amenities include a business center with 3,200 square feet of conference space across three meeting rooms, free wireless internet throughout, gift shops, wedding services, and an electric vehicle charging station. A 24-hour front desk and multilingual staff are available for guest assistance.
Check-in begins at 3:00 PM with flexible late arrival options, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Complimentary airport and MARTA station shuttle service operates seven days a week. The property is smoke-free, wheelchair accessible, and welcomes service animals. Pets are not permitted. Self-parking and long-term parking are available for an additional fee.
Location & nearby attractions
Old National Park - 4.9 km / 3.1 mi
Hindu Temple of Atlanta - 5.4 km / 3.4 mi
Southern Regional Medical Center - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi
Georgia International Convention Center - 7.5 km / 4.6 mi
Porsche Experience Center - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi
Gateway Center Arena - 7.8 km / 4.8 mi
College Park Golf Course - 8.6 km / 5.3 mi
Atlanta Expo Center - 9.4 km / 5.8 mi
Delta Flight Museum - 9.8 km / 6.1 mi
Camp Creek Marketplace - 10.1 km / 6.3 mi
Southlake Mall - 11.3 km / 7 mi
South Fulton Tennis Center - 12.7 km / 7.9 mi
Georgia Soccer Park - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi
Clayton State University - 13.6 km / 8.4 mi
Greenbriar Mall - 14.5 km / 9 mi
The nearest airports are:
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) - 6.7 km / 4.2 mi
Atlanta, GA (FTY-Fulton County) - 26.2 km / 16.3 mi
Atlanta, GA (PDK-DeKalb-Peachtree) - 49.3 km / 30.7 mi
The preferred airport for Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport is Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL).
Rooms
Dining
Complimentary breakfast.
Amenities & features
Getting here
Check-in & check-out
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
- This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
- This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
- Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
- This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Count on Us (Wyndham)
- Masks are required at the property for guests without COVID-19 vaccination
- Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Pet policy
- Pets not allowed
- Service animals are allowed
- Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
- N/A
- Service animals complying with ADA Title lll regulations are allowed.
Fees & policies
You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- Refundable incidentals deposit: USD 200 per accommodation, per stay
- A damage deposit of USD 200 will be collected before check-in.
- Fee for continental breakfast: approximately USD 15.99 to 25.99 for adults, and USD 15.99 to 25.99 for children
- Extended parking fee: USD 15 per day
- Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
- Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)<
Know before you go
- The seasonal pool will be open from July 01 to September 30.
- Up to 2 children 12 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.
- A car is not required for transportation to and from this property.
- Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device and masks are required in public areas for unvaccinated guests.
- This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
Frequently asked questions
What are the check-in and check-out times at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
Check-in starts at 3:00 PM - anytime. Check-out is by 11:00 AM.
Where is Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport located?
Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport is located at 1551 Phoenix Blvd, College Park, GA, US.
What attractions are near Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Old National Park - 4.9 km / 3.1 mi Hindu Temple of Atlanta - 5.4 km / 3.4 mi Southern Regional Medical Center - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Georgia International Convention Center - 7.5 km / 4.6 mi Porsche Experience Center - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi Gateway Center Arena - 7.8 km / 4.8 mi College Park Golf Course - 8.6 km / 5.3 mi Atlanta Expo Center - 9.4 km / 5.8 mi Delta Flight Museum - 9.8 km / 6.1 mi Camp Creek Marketplace - 10.1 km / 6.3 mi Southlake Mall - 11.3 km / 7 mi South Fulton Tennis Center - 12.7 km / 7.9 mi Georgia Soccer Park - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi Clayton State University - 13.6 km / 8.4 mi Greenbriar Mall - 14.5 km / 9 mi The nearest airports are: Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) - 6.7 km / 4.2 mi Atlanta, GA (FTY-Fulton County) - 26.2 km / 16.3 mi Atlanta, GA (PDK-DeKalb-Peachtree) - 49.3 km / 30.7 mi The preferred airport for Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport is Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL).
Does Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport offer parking?
Free parking for cars and buses
How do I get to Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
Atlanta Hartsfield Internatinal Airport 1.9 mile away complimentary airport and marta station shuttle service 7 days a week to and from airport to hotel Cab/Taxi Service one way $10.00 per person Yes! There is an airport shuttle.
Does Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport offer breakfast?
free hot buffet breakfast
What dining options are available at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
You can enjoy a meal at Bowties Bar and Grill serving the guests of Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary full breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM.
What amenities does Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport offer?
Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport features amenities such as Laundry, Free Breakfast, Non-Smoking, Pool, Parking, Gym.
What are the rooms like at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
Make yourself at home in one of the 158 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring refrigerators and LCD televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.
Is Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport pet-friendly?
Pets are not allowed at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport.
What fees should I know about at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
Refundable incidentals deposit: $200 per accommodation, per stay. A damage deposit of $200 will be collected before check-in. Fee for continental breakfast: approximately $15.99 to 25.99 for adults, and $15.99 to 25.99 for children. Extended parking fee: $15 per day. Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability).
What should I know before staying at Wyndham Garden Atlanta Airport?
The seasonal pool will be open from July 01 to September 30. Up to 2 children 12 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. A car is not required for transportation to and from this property. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device and masks are required in public areas for unvaccinated guests. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).